Baseball America’s team high baseball rankings are selected through a poll of representatives from the National High School Baseball Coaches Association. The country is split into 10 different regions, with region chairs nominating teams from their geographic areas for consideration for the rankings nationwide.Below are the top 35 teams in the country. You can find Baseball America’s 2024 MLB Draft rankings here.
High School Baseball Top 35 Teams
RANKING
STATE
CITY
COACH
Previous Rank
1. Central
AL
Phenix City
AJ Kehoe
1
2. Flower Mound
TX
Flower Mound
Danny Wallace
2
3. Jackson Prep
MS
Flowood
Brent Heavener
4
4. Corona
CA
Corona
Andy Wise
5
5. Pensacola Catholic
FL
Pensacola
Richard LaBounty
18
6. Barbe
LA
Lake Charles
Glenn Cecchini
7
7. Doral Academy
FL
Doral
Ralph Suarez
3
8. Orange Lutheran
CA
Orange
Eric Borba
20
9. Catawba Ridge
SC
Fort Mill
Stas Swerdzewski
13
10. Catholic
LA
Baton Rouge
Brad Bass
12
11. Brophy College Prep
AZ
Phoenix
Josh Garcia
16
12. Lowndes County
GA
Valdosta
Tryan Page
35
13.Archbishop Moeller
OH
Cincinnati
Tim Held
15
14. Harvard-Westlake
CA
Studio City
Jared Halpert
14
15. Hamilton
AZ
Chandler
Mike Woods
9
16. Parkview
GA
Lilburn
Chan Brown
10
17. Malvern Prep
PA
Malvern
Fred Hilliard
29
18. Lincoln East
NE
Lincoln
Mychal Lanik
32
19. TomBall
TX
Tomball
Doug Rush
NR
20. Harlem
GA
Harlem
Jimmie Lewis
11
21.South Salem
OR
Salem
Max Price
19
22. Granada
CA
Livermore
Corrigan Willis
34
23. Paloma
CA
Menifee
Jason Berni
NR
24. Venice
FL
Venice
Craig Faulkner
NR
25. Olathe East
KS
Olathe
Blake Iles
23
26. St. Peters
NY
Staten Island
Bobby Glennerster
24
27. ST. Paul VI Catholic
VA
Chantilly
William Emerson
26
28. Valley Christian
CA
San Jose
John Diatte
8
29. Magnolia Heights
MS
Senatobia
Chris McMinn
NR
30.Richland
WA
Richland
Grant Richardson
NR
31.Brother Rice
MI
Troy
Bob Riker
NR
32.Bob Jones
AL
Madison
Jared Smith
NR
33.Grapevine
TX
Grapevine
Jimmy Webster
17
34. James Island
SC
Charleston
Matt Spivey
NR
35 Lincoln Way West
IL
New Lenox
Jake Zajc
NR
Teams That Fell Out
TEAM
STATE
CITY
COACH
Previous Rank
6. Arnold
FL
Panama City Beach
Chris Jones
6
21. St. John’s College
DC
Washington
Mark Gibbs
21
22. Prosper
TX
Prosper
Scott Holder
22
25.. Starr’s Mill
GA
Fayetteville
Brent Mosely
25
27. Granite Bay
CA
Granite Bay
Pat Esposito
27
28. Castle View
CO
Castle Rock
Troy Spahn
28
30. Puyallup
WA
Puyallup
Marc Wiese
30
31. Joliet Catholic
IL
Joliet
Jared Voss
31
33. Hewitt Trusville
AL
Trussville
Jeff Mauldin
33
35. Baylor
TN
Chattanooga
Greg Elie & Mike Kinney
35
Download our app
Read the newest magazine issue right on your phone