2014 Top 100 Draft Prospects List

This is Baseball America’s Top 100 Draft Prospects list, compiled in consultation with professional scouts, high school and college coaches and other front-office personnel. Reports were compiled and written by Aaron Fitt, Clint Longenecker, John Manuel and Jim Shonerd.
Complete scouting reports and player video are available to subscribers by clicking on each player’s name.
We’ll roll out our complete BA 500—our definitive ranking of the noteworthy talent for the 2014 draft—soon, with more scouting reports and player video. Visit the BA online store to learn more about subscribing to Baseball America.

Rank, Player Position Hometown/School
1. Brady Aiken lhp Cathedral Catholic HS San Diego
2. Tyler Kolek rhp Shepherd (Texas) HS
3. Carlos Rodon lhp North Carolina State
4. Alex Jackson c/of Rancho Bernardo HS Escondido
5. Kyle Freeland lhp Evansville
6. Jeff Hoffman rhp East Carolina
7. Nick Gordon ss Olympia HS Orlando
8. Erick Fedde rhp Nevada-Las Vegas
9. Brandon Finnegan lhp Texas Christian
10. Aaron Nola rhp Louisiana State
11. Michael Conforto of Oregon State
12. Trea Turner ss North Carolina State
13. Touki Toussaint rhp Coral Springs Christian HS Miami
14. Bradley Zimmer of San Francisco
15. Tyler Beede rhp Vanderbilt
16. Grant Holmes rhp Conway (S.C.) HS
17. Max Pentecost c Kennesaw State
18. Kyle Schwarber c/1b Indiana
19. Sean Newcomb lhp Hartford
20. Sean Reid-Foley rhp Sandalwood HS Jacksonville
21. Monte Harrison of Lee’s Summit (Mo.) West HS
22. Jacob Gatewood ss Clovis (Calif.) HS
23. Derek Hill of Elk Grove (Calif.) HS
24. Spencer Adams rhp White County HS Cleveland
25. Nick Howard 3b/rhp Virginia
26. Michael Chavis 3b/2b Sprayberry HS Marietta
27. Nick Burdi rhp Louisville
28. Foster Griffin lhp The First Academy Orlando
29. Casey Gillaspie 1b Wichita State
30. Derek Fisher of Virginia
31. Braxton Davidson 1b/of Roberson HS Asheville
32. Jacob Bukauskas rhp Stone Bridge HS Ashburn
33. A.J. Reed 1b/lhp Kentucky
34. Forrest Wall 2b Orangewood Christian HS Winter Park
35. Kodi Medeiros lhp Waiakea HS Hilo
36. Luke Weaver rhp Florida State
37. Luis Ortiz rhp Sanger (Calif.) HS
38. Jack Flaherty rhp Harvard-Westlake HS Studio City
39. Michael Kopech rhp Mount Pleasant (Texas) HS
40. Milton Ramos ss American Heritage HS Hialeah Gardens
41. Michael Gettys of Gainesville (Ga.) HS
42. Matt Imhof lhp Cal Poly
43. Joseph Gatto rhp St. Augustine Prep Hammonton
44. Cody Reed lhp Ardmore (Ala.) HS
45. Mike Papi of/1b Virginia
46. Michael Cederoth rhp San Diego State
47. Marcus Wilson of Junipero Serra HS Los Angeles
48. Scott Blewett rhp Baker HS Baldwinsville
49. Justus Sheffield lhp Tullahoma (Tenn.) HS
50. Carson Sands lhp North Florida Christian HS Tallahassee
51. Garret Fulencheck rhp Howe (Texas) HS
52. Alex Verdugo lhp/of Sahuaro HS Tucson
53. Mac Marshall lhp Parkview HS Lilburn
54. J.J. Schwarz c Palm Beach Gardens (Fla.) HS
55. Ti’Quan Forbes ss Columbia (Miss.) HS
56. Matt Railey of North Florida Christian HS Tallahassee
57. Chase Vallot c/1b St. Thomas More HS Youngsville
58. Taylor Sparks 3b UC Irvine
59. Cam Varga rhp Cincinnati Hills Academy Loveland
60. Brett Graves rhp Missouri
61. Josh Morgan ss Orange Lutheran HS Corona
62. Brian Anderson 2b/of Arkansas
63. Alex Blandino 3b Stanford
64. Matt Chapman 3b/rhp Cal State Fullerton
65. Chris Oliver rhp Arkansas
66. Jake Stinnett rhp Maryland
67. Austin DeCarr rhp Salisbury (Conn.) School
68. Keith Weisenberg rhp Osceola (Fla.) HS
69. Chris Ellis rhp Mississippi
70. Aramis Garcia c Florida International
71. Cobi Johnson rhp Mitchell HS Trinity
72. Evan Skoug c Libertyville (Ill.) HS
73. Andrew Suarez lhp Miami
74. Grayson Greiner c South Carolina
75. James Norwood rhp Saint Louis
76. Bryce Montes De Oca rhp Lawrence (Kan.) HS
77. Dylan Cease rhp Milton (Ga.) HS
78. Keaton McKinney rhp Ankeny (Iowa) HS
79. Trace Loehr ss Putnam HS Milwaukie
80. Austin Gomber lhp Florida Atlantic
81. Spencer Turnbull rhp Alabama
82. Gareth Morgan of North Toronto Collegiate HS
83. Cole Tucker ss Mountain Pointe HS Phoenix
84. Bobby Bradley 1b Harrison Central HS Gulfport
85. Sam Travis 1b Indiana
86. Zech Lemond rhp Rice
87. Aaron Brown lhp/of Pepperdine
88. Jeren Kendall of Holmen (Wis.) HS
89. Jacob Lindgren lhp Mississippi State
90. Daniel Gossett rhp Clemson
91. Jace Fry lhp Oregon State
92. Dylan Davis of Oregon State
93. Wyatt Strahan rhp Southern California
94. Jordan Brink rhp Fresno State
95. David Peterson lhp Regis Jesuit HS Aurora
96. Jakson Reetz c Norris HS Firth
97. Jake Cosart rhp Seminole State (Fla.) JC
98. Ryan Castellani rhp Brophy Prep Phoenix
99. Trey Supak rhp La Grange (Texas) HS
100. Eric Skoglund lhp Central Florida