2013 Top 250 Draft Prospects (May 17)

Here is Baseball America’s list of the 2013 Top 250 MLB Draft Prospects. We will expand the list to the BA 500 on May 24.

Subscribers can read scouting reports on everyone in the Top 250 (1-25, 26-50, 51-75, 76-100, 101-125, 126-150, 151-175, 176-200, 201-225, and 226-250).

Rank Player, Pos., Team
1 Jonathan Gray, rhp, Oklahoma
2 Mark Appel, rhp, Stanford
3 Kris Bryant, 3b/of, San Diego
4 Clint Frazier, of, Loganville (Ga.) HS
5 Austin Meadows, of, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.
6 Kohl Stewart, rhp, St. Pius X HS, Houston
7 Colin Moran, 3b, North Carolina
8 Braden Shipley, rhp, Nevada
9 Trey Ball, lhp, New Castle (Ind.) HS
10 Sean Manaea, lhp, Indiana State
11 Ryne Stanek, rhp, Arkansas
12 Reese McGuire, c, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash.
13 Hunter Renfroe, of, Mississippi State
14 Dominic Smith, 1b, Serra HS, Gardena, Calif.
15 D.J. Peterson, 3b/1b, New Mexico
16 J.P. Crawford, ss, Lakewood (Calif.) HS
17 Eric Jagielo, 3b, Notre Dame
18 Ian Clarkin, lhp, Madison HS, San Diego
19 Jonathon Crawford, rhp, Florida
20 Nick Ciuffo, c, Lexington (S.C.) HS
21 Phillip Ervin, of, Samford
22 Rob Kaminsky, lhp, St. Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, N.J.
23 Jon Denney, c, Yukon (Okla.) HS
24 Hunter Harvey, rhp, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C.
25 Phil Bickford, rhp, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, Calif.
26 Chris Anderson, rhp, Jacksonville
27 Billy McKinney, of, Plano (Texas) West HS
28 Marco Gonzales, lhp, Gonzaga
29 Austin Wilson, of, Stanford
30 Aaron Judge, of, Fresno State
31 Hunter Green, lhp, Warren East HS, Bowling Green, Ky.
32 Matt Krook, lhp, St. Ignatius HS, San Francisco
33 Connor Jones, rhp, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.
34 Tim Anderson, ss, East Central (Miss.) JC
35 Kyle Serrano, rhp, Farragut (Tenn.) HS
36 Bobby Wahl, rhp, Mississippi
37 Ryan Eades, rhp, Louisiana State
38 Oscar Mercado, ss, Gaither HS, Tampa
39 Hunter Dozier, ss, Stephen F. Austin State
40 Cord Sandberg, of, Manatee HS, Bradenton, Fla.
41 Aaron Blair, rhp, Marshall
42 Alex Balog, rhp, San Francisco
43 Alex Gonzalez, rhp, Oral Roberts
44 Devin Williams, rhp, Hazelwood (Mo.) West HS
45 Andrew Thurman, rhp, UC Irvine
46 Tom Windle, lhp, Minnesota
47 Corey Knebel, rhp, Texas
48 Trey Masek, rhp, Texas Tech
49 Andrew Mitchell, rhp, Texas Christian
50 Jason Hursh, rhp, Oklahoma State
51 Kevin Ziomek, lhp, Vanderbilt
52 Michael Lorenzen, of/rhp, Cal State Fullerton
53 Chad Pinder, 3b, Virginia Tech
54 Blake Taylor, lhp, Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, Calif.
55 Travis Demeritte, 3b, Winder-Barrow HS, Winder, Ga.
56 Riley Unroe, ss, Desert Ridge HS, Mesa, Ariz.
57 Josh Hart, of, Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
58 Ryan Boldt, of, Red Wing (Minn.) HS
59 Dillon Overton, lhp, Oklahoma
60 Kent Emanuel, lhp, North Carolina
61 Dustin Peterson, 3b, Gilbert (Ariz.) HS
62 Jordan Paroubeck, of, Serra HS, San Mateo, Calif.
63 Dom Nunez, c, Elk Grove (Calif.) HS
64 Rowdy Tellez, 1b, Elk Grove (Calif.) HS
65 Garrett Williams, lhp, Calvary Baptist HS, Shreveport, La.
66 Cavan Biggio, 2b, St. Thomas HS, Houston
67 Jared King, of, Kansas State
68 Justin Williams, of, Terrebonne HS, Houma, La.
69 Tyler O’Neill, c, Garibaldi SS, Maple Ridge, B.C.
70 Andrew Knapp, c, California
71 Chris Okey, c, Eustis, Fla., HS
72 Chandler Eden, rhp, Yuba City (Calif.) HS
73 Garrett Hampson, ss, Reno (Nev.) HS
74 Tyler Skulina, rhp, Kent State
75 Trevor Williams, rhp, Arizona State
76 JaCoby Jones, 2b, Louisiana State
77 Rob Zastryzny, lhp, Missouri
78 Teddy Stankiewicz, rhp, Seminole State (Okla.) JC
79 A.J. Vanegas, rhp, Stanford
80 Michael O’Neill, of, Michigan
81 Jake Brentz, lhp, Parkway South HS, Manchester, Mo.
82 Trey Michalczewski, 3b, Jenks (Okla.) HS
83 Ryan McMahon, 3b, Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, Calif.
84 Tucker Neuhaus, ss, Wharton HS, Tampa
85 A.J. Puk, lhp, Washington HS, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
86 Ryon Healy, 1b, Oregon
87 Matt Oberste, 1b, Oklahoma
88 Drew Ward, 3b/1b, Leedey (Okla.) HS
89 Andrew Church, rhp, Basic HS, Henderson, Nev.
90 Cody Bellinger, 1b, Hamilton HS, Chandler, Ariz.
91 Dace Kime, rhp, Louisville
92 Carlos Salazar, rhp, Kerman (Calif.) HS
93 Jimmie Sherfy, rhp, Oregon
94 Clinton Hollon, rhp, Woodford County HS, Versailles, Ky.
95 Cal Quantrill, rhp, Trinity College School, Port Hope, Ont.
96 Tyler Danish, rhp, Durant HS, Plant City, Fla.
97 Colby Suggs, rhp, Arkansas
98 Buck Farmer, rhp, Georgia Tech
99 Aaron Brown, lhp, Pepperdine
100 Daniel Gibson, lhp, Florida
101 Mason Smith, of, Rocky Mountain HS, Meridian, Idaho
102 Christian Arroyo, ss, Hernando HS, Brooksville, Fla.
103 Kyle Crockett, lhp, Virginia
104 Cody Reed, lhp, Northwest Mississippi JC
105 Dustin Driver, rhp, Wenatchee (Wash.) HS
106 Stephen Gonsalves, lhp, Cathedral Catholic HS, San Diego
107 Myles Smith, rhp/2b/ss, Lee (Tenn.)
108 Stephen Wrenn, of, Walton HS, Marietta, Ga.
109 Stuart Turner, c, Mississippi
110 Zane Evans, rhp/c, Georgia Tech
111 Daniel Palka, of, Georgia Tech
112 Zack Collins, c/1b, American Heritage HS, Plantation, Fla.
113 Trae Arbet, ss, Great Oak HS, Temecula, Calif.
114 Jacob Nottingham, c, Redlands (Calif.) HS
115 Jake Sweaney, c, Garces HS, Bakersfield, Calif.
116 Sam Moll, lhp, Memphis
117 Brett Morales, rhp, King HS, Tampa
118 Chris Rivera, ss, El Dorado HS, Placentia, Calif.
119 Cory Thompson, ss/rhp, Mauldin (S.C.) HS.
120 Austin Kubitza, rhp, Rice
121 Stephen Tarpley, lhp, Scottsdale (Ariz.) CC
122 Dylan Covey, rhp/of, San Diego
123 Victor Caratini, 3b/c, Miami Dade JC
124 Eric Lauer, lhp, Midview HS, Grafton, Ohio
125 Barrett Astin, rhp, Arkansas
126 Ben Lively, rhp, Central Florida
127 Thomas Hatch, rhp, Jenks (Okla.) HS
128 Ty Young, 3b, Louisville
129 Corey Littrell, lhp, Kentucky
130 Drew Dosch, 3b, Youngstown State
131 Jan Hernandez, 3b, Beltran Academy, Florida, P.R.
132 Brandon Thomas, of, Georgia Tech
133 J.B. Woodman, of, Edgewater HS, Orlando
134 Alec Hansen, rhp, Loveland (Colo.) HS
135 Thomas Milone, of, Masuk HS, Monroe, Conn.
136 Matt McPhearson, of, Riverdale Baptist HS, Upper Marlboro, Md.
137 Trever Morrison, ss, Archbishop Murphy HS, Everett, Wash.
138 Ivan Wilson, of, Ruston (La.) HS
139 Wil Crowe, rhp, Pigeon Forge (Tenn.) HS
140 Brian Ragira, 1b, Stanford
141 D.J. Snelten, lhp, Minnesota
142 Adam Frazier, ss, Mississippi State
143 Nick Vander Tuig, rhp, UCLA
144 Taylor Williams, rhp, Kent State
145 Akeem Bostick, rhp, West Florence (S.C.) HS
146 Trevor Clifton, rhp, Heritage HS, Maryville, Tenn.
147 Joey Martarano, 3b, Fruitland (Idaho) HS
148 John Riley, c, Willow Glen HS, San Jose, Calif.
149 Chance Sisco, c, Santiago HS, Corona, Calif.
150 Jeff Thompson, rhp, Louisville
151 Dan Slania, rhp, Notre Dame
152 Brandon Dixon, 3b, Arizona
153 Jack Reinheimer, ss, East Carolina
154 Adam Engel, of, Louisville
155 Nic Pivetta, rhp, New Mexico JC
156 Cody Dickson, lhp, Sam Houston State
157 Dominic Taccolini, rhp, Kempner HS, Sugar Land, Texas
158 Alec Grosser, rhp, Williams HS, Alexandria, Va.
159 Scott Frazier, rhp, Pepperdine
160 David Gates, rhp, Howard (Texas) JC
161 Lukas Schiraldi, rhp, Navarro (Texas) JC
162 Jamie Westbrook, 2b, Basha HS, Chandler, Ariz.
163 Terry McClure, of, Riverwood International HS, Sandy Springs, Ga.
164 Cody Thomas, of, Colleyville (Texas) Heritage HS
165 Ronnie Gideon, 3b, Hallsville (Texas) HS
166 Trevor Gott, rhp, Kentucky
167 Chris Kohler, lhp, Los Osos HS, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
168 Tyler Wade, ss, Murrieta Valley HS, Murrieta, Calif.
169 Jonah Heim, c, Amherst (N.Y.) Central HS
170 Jacob Rhame, rhp, Grayson County (Texas) CC
171 Jake Bauers, 1b, Marina HS, Huntington Beach, Calif.
172 Ryan Sluder, of/rhp, Amarillo (Texas) HS
173 Sam Tewes, rhp, Waverly (Neb.) HS
174 Carter Hope, rhp, The Woodlands (Texas) HS
175 Danny Ayers, lhp, Columbus (Ind.) North HS
176 Matt Boyd, lhp, Oregon State
177 Adam Plutko, rhp/of, UCLA
178 Tony Rizzotti, rhp, Tulane
179 Andy Hillis, rhp, Lee (Tenn.)
180 Jake Johansen, rhp, Dallas Baptist
181 Sean Brady, lhp, Baker HS, Cape Coral, Fla.
182 Brian Navaretto, c, Arlington Country Day HS, Jacksonville
183 Keegan Thompson, rhp, Cullman (Ala.) HS
184 Ricky Knapp, rhp, Florida Gulf Coast
185 Mike Mayers, rhp, Mississippi
186 Gosuke Katoh, 2b, Rancho Bernardo (Calif.) HS
187 Reed Reilly, rhp/of, Cal Poly
188 Michael Wagner, rhp, San Diego
189 Pat Young, rhp, Villanova
190 Robert Tyler, rhp, Crisp County HS, Cordele, Ga.
191 Colin Bray, of, Faulkner State (Ala.) JC
192 Ryan Cordell, of, Liberty
193 Ryder Jones, 3b/rhp, Watauga HS, Boone, N.C.
194 Andy McGuire, 3b, Madison HS, Vienna, Va.
195 Champ Stuart, of, Brevard (N.C.)
196 Max Knutson, lhp, Mounds View HS, Arden Hills, Minn.
197 Tres Barrera, c, Sharyland HS, Mission, Texas
198 Ben DeLuzio, of, The First Academy, Orlando
199 Logan Shore, rhp, Coon Rapids (Minn.) HS
200 Jacob May, of, Coastal Carolina
201 Julian Ridings, of, Western Carolina
202 Willie Abreu, of, Mater Academy, Hialeah Gardens, Fla.
203 Robert Ziegler, rhp, Defiance (Ohio) HS
204 Carlos Asuaje, inf, Nova Southeastern (Fla.)
205 Stephen Alemais, ss, Elev8 Sports Institute, Delray Beach, Fla.
206 David Ledbetter, rhp, Cedarville (Ohio)
207 Jake Rogers, c, Canyon (Texas) HS
208 Ian McKinney, lhp, Boone HS, Orlando
209 Jacob Hannemann, of, Brigham Young
210 Kyle Wren, of, Georgia Tech
211 Tyler Alexander, lhp, Carroll HS, Southlake, Texas
212 Ryan Moseley, rhp, Lubbock-Cooper HS, Lubbock, Texas
213 Corey Simpson, 1b/c, Sweeny (Texas) HS
214 Kean Wong, 2b, Waiakea HS, Hilo, Hawaii
215 Aaron Slegers, rhp, Indiana
216 Bret Boswell, ss, Rockwall-Heath HS, Rockwall, Texas
217 Tony Kemp, 2b, Vanderbilt
218 Luis Guillorme, ss, Coral Springs (Fla.) HS
219 K.J. Woods, of/1b, Fort Mill (S.C.) HS
220 Matthew Thaiss, c, Jackson (N.J.) Memorial HS
221 Blake Shouse, rhp, Middle Georgia JC
222 Jeremy Martinez, c, Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, Calif.
223 Elliot Morris, rhp, Pierce (Wash.) JC
224 Daulton Jefferies, rhp, Buhach Colony HS, Atwater, Calif.
225 Elvin Soto, c, Pittsburgh
226 Trey Mancini, 1b, Notre Dame
227 Mason Katz, 1b, Louisiana State
228 Kevin Franklin, 3b, Gahr HS, Cerritos, Calif.
229 Hunter Lockwood, c, Weatherford (Texas) JC
230 Mitchell Garver, c, New Mexico
231 Connor Harrell, of, Vanderbilt
232 Ronald Healy, c/1b, Elev8 Sports Institute, Delray Beach, Fla.
233 CK Irby, rhp, Samford
234 Brandon Peterson, rhp, Wichita State
235 Casey Shane, rhp, Centennial HS, Burleson, Texas
236 Devonte German, of/rhp, Bishop Manogue HS, Reno, Nev.
237 Harrison Cooney, rhp, Florida Gulf Coast
238 Tyler Marincov, of, North Florida
239 Mark Armstrong, rhp, Clarence (N.Y.) HS
240 Ben Wetzler, lhp, Oregon State
241 Chris Freudenberg, lhp, South Mountain (Ariz.) CC
242 Zach Reininger, rhp, Hill (Texas) JC
243 Casey Meisner, rhp, Cypress Woods HS, Cypress, Texas
244 Patrick Biondi, of, Michigan
245 David Garner, rhp, Michigan State
246 Cody Gunter, rhp/3b, Grayson County (Texas) CC
247 L.J. Mazzilli, 2b, Connecticut
248 Mike Yastrzemski, of, Vanderbilt
249 Ryan Olson, rhp, Western Christian HS, Upland, Calif.
250 Tyler Cohen, rhp, Agoura (Calif.) HS

Compiled by Jim Callis, Aaron Fitt, Conor Glassey, John Manuel and Nathan Rode.