2013 Top 100 Draft Prospects (May 10): Jonathan Gray Takes Top Spot

Here is Baseball America’s Top 100 MLB Draft Prospects for 2013. We will expand the list to the Top 250 on May 17 and the BA 500 on May 24. Subscribers can read scouting reports on everyone in the Top 100 (1-25, 26-50, 51-75 and 76-100).

Rank Player, Pos., Team
1 Jonathan Gray, rhp, Oklahoma
2 Mark Appel, rhp, Stanford
3 Kris Bryant, 3b/of, San Diego
4 Clint Frazier, of, Loganville (Ga.) HS
5 Austin Meadows, of, Grayson HS, Loganville, Ga.
6 Kohl Stewart, rhp, St. Pius X HS, Houston
7 Colin Moran, 3b, North Carolina
8 Braden Shipley, rhp, Nevada
9 Trey Ball, lhp, New Castle (Ind.) HS
10 Sean Manaea, lhp, Indiana State
11 Ryne Stanek, rhp, Arkansas
12 Reese McGuire, c, Kentwood HS, Covington, Wash.
13 Hunter Renfroe, of, Mississippi State
14 Dominic Smith, 1b, Serra HS, Gardena, Calif.
15 D.J. Peterson, 3b/1b, New Mexico
16 J.P. Crawford, ss, Lakewood (Calif.) HS
17 Eric Jagielo, 3b, Notre Dame
18 Ian Clarkin, lhp, Madison HS, San Diego
19 Jonathon Crawford, rhp, Florida
20 Nick Ciuffo, c, Lexington (S.C.) HS
21 Phillip Ervin, of, Samford
22 Rob Kaminsky, lhp, St. Joseph Regional HS, Montvale, N.J.
23 Jon Denney, c, Yukon (Okla.) HS
24 Hunter Harvey, rhp, Bandys HS, Catawba, N.C.
25 Phil Bickford, rhp, Oaks Christian HS, Westlake Village, Calif.
26 Chris Anderson, rhp, Jacksonville
27 Billy McKinney, of, Plano (Texas) West HS
28 Marco Gonzales, lhp, Gonzaga
29 Austin Wilson, of, Stanford
30 Aaron Judge, of, Fresno State
31 Hunter Green, lhp, Warren East HS, Bowling Green, Ky.
32 Matt Krook, lhp, St. Ignatius HS, San Francisco
33 Connor Jones, rhp, Great Bridge HS, Chesapeake, Va.
34 Tim Anderson, ss, East Central (Miss.) JC
35 Kyle Serrano, rhp, Farragut (Tenn.) HS
36 Bobby Wahl, rhp, Mississippi
37 Ryan Eades, rhp, Louisiana State
38 Oscar Mercado, ss, Gaither HS, Tampa
39 Hunter Dozier, ss, Stephen F. Austin State
40 Cord Sandberg, of, Manatee HS, Bradenton, Fla.
41 Aaron Blair, rhp, Marshall
42 Alex Balog, rhp, San Francisco
43 Alex Gonzalez, rhp, Oral Roberts
44 Devin Williams, rhp, Hazelwood (Mo.) West HS
45 Andrew Thurman, rhp, UC Irvine
46 Tom Windle, lhp, Minnesota
47 Corey Knebel, rhp, Texas
48 Trey Masek, rhp, Texas Tech
49 Andrew Mitchell, rhp, Texas Christian
50 Jason Hursh, rhp, Oklahoma State
51 Kevin Ziomek, lhp, Vanderbilt
52 Michael Lorenzen, of/rhp, Cal State Fullerton
53 Chad Pinder, 3b, Virginia Tech
54 Blake Taylor, lhp, Dana Hills HS, Dana Point, Calif.
55 Travis Demeritte, 3b, Winder-Barrow HS, Winder, Ga.
56 Riley Unroe, ss, Desert Ridge HS, Mesa, Ariz.
57 Josh Hart, of, Parkview HS, Lilburn, Ga.
58 Ryan Boldt, of, Red Wing (Minn.) HS
59 Dillon Overton, lhp, Oklahoma
60 Kent Emanuel, lhp, North Carolina
61 Dustin Peterson, 3b, Gilbert (Ariz.) HS
62 Jordan Paroubeck, of, Serra HS, San Mateo, Calif.
63 Dom Nunez, c, Elk Grove (Calif.) HS
64 Rowdy Tellez, 1b, Elk Grove (Calif.) HS
65 Garrett Williams, lhp, Calvary Baptist HS, Shreveport, La.
66 Cavan Biggio, 2b, St. Thomas HS, Houston
67 Jared King, of, Kansas State
68 Justin Williams, of, Terrebonne HS, Houma, La.
69 Tyler O’Neill, c, Garibaldi SS, Maple Ridge, B.C.
70 Andrew Knapp, c, California
71 Chris Okey, c, Eustis, Fla., HS
72 Chandler Eden, rhp, Yuba City (Calif.) HS
73 Garrett Hampson, ss, Reno (Nev.) HS
74 Tyler Skulina, rhp, Kent State
75 Trevor Williams, rhp, Arizona State
76 JaCoby Jones, 2b, Louisiana State
77 Rob Zastryzny, lhp, Missouri
78 Teddy Stankiewicz, rhp, Seminole State (Okla.) JC
79 A.J. Vanegas, rhp, Stanford
80 Michael O’Neill, of, Michigan
81 Jake Brentz, lhp, Parkway South HS, Manchester, Mo.
82 Trey Michalczewski, 3b, Jenks (Okla.) HS
83 Ryan McMahon, 3b, Mater Dei HS, Santa Ana, Calif.
84 Tucker Neuhaus, ss, Wharton HS, Tampa
85 A.J. Puk, lhp, Washington HS, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
86 Ryon Healy, 1b, Oregon
87 Matt Oberste, 1b, Oklahoma
88 Drew Ward, 3b/1b, Leedey (Okla.) HS
89 Andrew Church, rhp, Basic HS, Henderson, Nev.
90 Cody Bellinger, 1b, Hamilton HS, Chandler, Ariz.
91 Dace Kime, rhp, Louisville
92 Carlos Salazar, rhp, Kerman (Calif.) HS
93 Jimmie Sherfy, rhp, Oregon
94 Clinton Hollon, rhp, Woodford County HS, Versailles, Ky.
95 Cal Quantrill, rhp, Trinity College School, Port Hope, Ont.
96 Tyler Danish, rhp, Durant HS, Plant City, Fla.
97 Colby Suggs, rhp, Arkansas
98 Buck Farmer, rhp, Georgia Tech
99 Aaron Brown, lhp, Pepperdine
100 Daniel Gibson, lhp, Florida

Compiled by Jim Callis, Aaron Fitt, Conor Glassey, John Manuel and Nathan Rode.